Institute for Civil Society and Regional Development (ICSRD) is an Yerevan-based non-governmental, independent, not-for-profit organisation founded in 2001. Its agenda covers the major political, economic and social issues facing Armenia, Caucasus and its neighbourhood.
The ICSRD is an independent center and it owes no allegiance to any government, or to any political or other organisation. It is an independent association of open-minded intellectuals with experienced experts and young recruits in its team.
The primary goal of the ICSRD is to promote the establishment of civil society in Armenia and its engagement to the processes of democratisation, regional and international cooperation. We aim to increase understanding of the transition to a democracy in Armenia, build an interconnection between research and policy-making, provide support to the government and the civil society, and bridge Armenia’s civil society international outreach.
We invest meaning in the concept of civil society and regional development by linking civil society issues with economic, democratisation process and political development in the region, as well as by analysing the regional development in the context of European integration and globalisation processes.
ICSRD is committed to undertaking research projects and outreach campaigns with an active interest in civil society and a particular focus on regional development, security and peacebuilding questions. It is committed to promoting new thought and ideas on contemporary conflict resolution and the changing shape of international relations generally.
The main scope of ICSRD’s activities is focused on identifying and discussing problems that emerge in various areas of Armenia’s state and public life, provisioning recommendations for state bodies and for public at large, providing evaluation, consultations and hearings with regard to those problems, laws and decisions, which have received much public attention with the involvement of citizens, representatives of NGOs and mass media. It seeks to serve the wider community by carrying out research into real processes and feeding back the results of its research in practice.
As part of its civil society activism The Institute designs, organises, and implements different projects, creates, informs, and responds to national and international community on policy issues, lectures on general issues. It conducts comparative studies and analysis of current political and economic realities in the context of historical past and perspective scenarios, as well as provides capacity-building practices through membership and networking.
ICSRD’s work is formalized in the organization of international conferences and round-table discussions, followed by publication of analytical surveys and proceedings. The end-products of ICSRD’s research, as well as information on its public events appear in the working-papers, the Institute’s web site, in journals, books, and mass media. It provides, through suitable channels, information about its activities to media, academics, government and to other interested parties within the public at large. ICSRD team members are regular speakers at different seminars, conferences and media appearances at TV, radio, and print media.
ICSRD has a strong standing within the Armenian civil society and is well-established among the civil society organisations across the South Caucasus. Committed to its mission the Institute  is continuously engaged in wider national, regional and international programmes, runs numerous events and collaborative joint projects with partners inside and outside Armenia, bridges partnership activities with policy-makers and high state officials, representatives of international organizations, Mass Media, and wider public for greater policy impact.  It is actively engaged in Armenian-Turkish normalization process, and promoting Karabakh peace process at public level.
The Institute’s work is grounded in an appreciation of the various political, economic and social problems that can lead to stability, as well as the factors that can lead to regional, as well as international development and cooperation.