Institute for Civil Society and Regional Development (ICSRD) held a Round-Table discussion “Elections to the National Assembly of Armenia in the Context of Foreign Policy and Security Issues”. See more at:
Քաղաքացիական հասարակության և տարածաշրջանային առաջընթացի ինստիտուտը (ՔՀՏԱԻ) կազմակերպել է Կլոր սեղան-քննարկում «ՀՀ ԱԺ նախընտրական քարոզարշավն անվտանգության հարցերի և արտաքին քաղաքականության համատեքստում»:
Through 2013-2016 Institute for Civil Society and Regional Development (ICSRD) within the Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) in cooperation with International Alert implemented number of initiatives in the framework of EU financed Business Advocacy of Peace’ Programme. Type of activities includes promotion of Caucasian Brands – Honey, Cheese, Tea, Wine, and Herbal Teas.  During these events, locals and guests have been invited to taste and comment on the Caucasus Brands, which include tea, honey, cheesewine, and herbal teas. These have all been produced as a result of the collaborative efforts of CBDN members and local businesses in the South Caucasus and Turkey (Kars).
ineteralert   CaptureCapture
During 2013- 2015 ICSRD developed a concept for and presented Caucasus Herbal Teas’ blends at Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN)’s traditional Festival of Tea and Honey during ‘Tbilisobaevents in Tbilisi.
On October 28, 2014 – ICSRD presented Caucasus Herbal Teas’ blends at the Exhibition of Caucasus Brands in Sukhum/i. The event was co-hosted by International Alert and the Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN)
On 10 July 2014 ICSRD/Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) with the financial support from International Alert hold an outreach campaign in Yerevan – Caucasus Tastes and Flavours – exhibition of ‘Caucasian Brands: Caucasus Tea, Caucasus Honey, Caucasian Cheese, Caucasian Bouquet (wine), and ‘Caucasus Herbal Teas’.
During the event citizens and guests of Yerevan had a great opportunity to taste the products, to meet CBDN representatives from different corners of the South Caucasus and discuss with them the idea behind regional ‘peace cheese’, what role bees play in peacebuilding, how the wonderful aromas of Caucasian teas can contribute to the peaceful transformation of conflict.  Find out more at:
ineteralert   CaptureCapture  Capture
On December 17, 2014 – ICSRD within the Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) program supported by International Alert, was invited to take part in a Christmas reception at the British Ambassador’s residence in Yerevan, to showcase the results of its work supported by the UK ‘Conflict Pool.’ We had our own stand, where we exhibited the ‘Caucasus Brands’ – tea, honey and herbal tea produced by the joint efforts of experts from across the region. While very symbolic, the ‘Caucasus Brands’ demonstrate the tangible results of cooperation between conflict sides.
In her welcoming speech, Katherine Leach, British Ambassador to Armenia, spoke in particular about the project, the work of CBDN and our achievements so far. These include modelling regional cooperation through creation of the Caucasus Brands, advancing cross-border discourse through engaging professionals in dialogue around common interests and organising cross-learning and study trips to build professional capacity within sectors across conflict lines. She advised everybody to visit our stand, which was at pride of place next to the Christmas tree, and try our products.
On December 6, 2014 – ICSRD within the regional initiative – Caucasus Business and Developmen Network (CBDN), initiated and supported by International Alert participated in a charity Christmas bazaar, organised by the International Women’s Association Yerevan.
We took part with the presentation of the ‘Caucasus Brands’ – ‘Caucasus Tea’ and ‘Caucasus Herbal Tea’. Visitors to the bazaar showed great interest in the work of CBDN, and had the opportunity to find out more about our goals, methods, format and products.
Members of the press, civil society organisations and the diplomatic community also visited our stall with interest. US ambassador to Armenia, John Heffern, was among the visitors to our stand. He admired the presentation of our stand, and revealed that he was already well acquainted with the network and with many aspects of our work, and wished us every success.
In October – November 2014 ICSRD as CBDN/Yerevan office representative together with partner from CBDN/Kars and International Alert participated and co-organised the Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN)’s Fundrising campaign in Turkey (Istanbul, Ankara) and Armenia (Yerevan). We aimed at promoting networking, coordination and information exchange, identification of priority areas of foreign missions – embassies and international organisations – in Armenia and Turkey, as well as their stand in supporting initiatives of Turkish- Armenian context, and possibilities of future cooperation. (+Photos ‘Istanbul-Ankara – Yerevan)
ineteralert   Capture
On August 29, 2014 – ICSRD participated in the Strategic Planning Meeting of Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN), which took place in Antalya, Turkey, organised in the framework of the project of Business Advocacy of Peace’
On July 4, 2013 ICSRD participated in Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) working discussions on starting the process understanding the state of the Beekeeping Sector across the South Caucasus and Turkey. As the result of this meeting, we put together a report, which is available at:  (Istanbul, Turkey) (+ Photo ‘Istanbul July’)
On May 2, 2014 – ICSRD as part of Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) presented Caucasus Herbal Teas’ blends at ‘Maisoba’ Day of Celebration in Kutaisi.
May 31 – June2, 2013 – Director of ICSRD Aghavni Karakhanian together with delegation of women-MPs from National Assembly of RA and women-representatives from NGO sector of Armenia took part in ‘The South Caucasian Forum of Women in Decision-Making’ in Tbilisi. The event was organized by Konrad Adenauer Stiftung.
Capture   Adenauer Stiftung Tbilisi
On July 19 – 22, 2012 – ICSRD took part in a cross-learning trip of South Caucasian beekeepers to Kars, Turkey, organised by Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) and International Alert. The trip was part of CBDN’s ongoing work in this sector, which aims to promote and strengthen regional cooperation among beekeepers in the South Caucasus.
On May 29-30, 2012 – Director of ICSRD Aghavni Karakhanian participated and presented a report at the International Conference Security and Development in a Complex Policy Environment: Perspectives from Moldova, Armenia, Tajikistan and Kazakhstan’ organised by Tampere Peace Research Institute (TAPRI) at the University of Tampere, Finland in the framework of ‘Security and Development Research within TheWider Europe Initiative Security Cluster’ Research Project, supported by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland within the Finnish Development Cooperation programme. The conference aims to increase knowledge of the perspectives from these countries and deepen our understanding of their complex operating environment for security and development policies. The conference deals with a range of topical issues related to regional development and conflict dynamics and discuss how actors and agents in these countries respond to, and in their policies and action take into account external tensions, how they seek to resolve conflicts as concerns  the unsettled national borders and the management of natural resources.
Capture  Capture  Capture  Capture
On May 7-9, 2012 Director of ICSRD Aghavni Karakhanian presented Armenia’s country report, prepared by G. Makaryan and M.Galstyan on the links between labour market developments and migration at mid-term workshop in Krakow, organized by CASE – Center for Social and EconomicResearch in cooperation with the Central European University (CEU) (Budapest) and the Institute for the Study of Labour (IZA) (Bonn). The country reports of the six Eastern Partnership countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine) and five EU member states (Germany, Italy, Poland, Spain and the United Kingdom) were discussed within the study on ‘ENPI – Costs and Benefits of Labour Mobility between the EU and the Eastern Partnership Partner Countries’.The project is sponsored by European Commission DG EuropeAid
On July 18-19, 2011 – ICSRD participated in a GMF Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation (BST) Project Workshop Confidence-Building and Reconciliation Field Guide for More Sustainable and Efficient Turkish-Armenian Cross-Border Partnerships. Turkish-Armenian Confidence-Building and Reconciliation: Best Practices, Lessons Learned and How to Move Forward?in Ankara, organised by Economic Policy Research Foundation (Institute) of Turkey – TEPAV.
Director of ICSRD Aghavni Karakhanian was among representatives of Armenian civil society organizations who met in Ankara with Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoğlu.
On July 3, 2010 – ICSRD’s Coordinator of Programmes Shushan Khatlamajyan as a member of delegation of the representatives of Armenian and Azerbaijani intellectuals took part in the ‘Good Will Tour of Ambassadorsthat visited Nagorno-Karabakh, Yerevan and Baku,  and met the Azerbaijani President in Baku. The initiative was organised under the auspices of the Ambassadors of Armenia and Azerbaijan to Russia – Armen Smbatian and Polad Bul Bul-oglu with the participation of the Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation on International Humanitarian Cooperation Mikhail Shvydkoy.
On December 1, 2009 – Aghavni Karakhanian as the Head of Subcommittee on International Integration of the Committee of Religion, Diaspora and International Integration of Public Council of RA was a member of delegation of Public Council of RA at Bilateral Meeting of Members of Public Council of Republic of Armenia and Civic Chamber of Russian Federation in Moscow. (+ Photos Public Chamber
On May 26-27, 2009 Aghavni Karakhanian took part in the International Workshop ‘Turkey – Armenia Relations’, in Istanbul, organized by SETA  –  Foundation for Political, Economic and Social Research (+Photos SETA)
On October 25, 2009 – ICSRD participated in 2nd International-Caucasus Tea Congress in Tbilisi, co-organised by Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) in Tbilisi (+ Photos Tbilisi 2009)
On November 20, 2008 – ICSRD held International Round Table Armenia’s Foreign Policy in the Context of New Regional Developments, sponsored by Friedrich EbertStiftung
Capture    Naira + Rus Emb
On October 18, 2007 – ICSRD organised Round Tables Armenia Before, Between and After Elections. Towards Consolidated Democracy and Sustainable Development, sponsored by Friedrich EbertStiftung
On December 8-9, 2006 – ICSRD held an International Conference ‘Armenia – NATO. New Partnership Agenda, Sponsored by: NATO Public DiplomacyDivision (NATO PDD), In Coordination with: Ministry of ForeignAffairs of RA  and Conflict Studies Research Centre (CSRC), UK
Capture    Capture
October 11-12, 2005International Round Table People, States, and Security: Regional and Global Context of Democratisation in the South Caucasus, sponsored by: Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, in Coordination with: Ministry of ForeignAffairs of RA and Conflict Studies Research Centre (CSRC),UK
Capture  conflict   Naira Aghavni Pryaxin
CaptureJune 2-3, 2004 International Round Table Common Responsibility and Regional Consensus in the South Caucasus. The Impact of Public Policy Centres, sponsored by: Friedrich EbertStiftung, in Coordination with Ministry of ForeignAffairs of RA and ConflictStudies Research Centre (CSRC), UK
Capture  conflict
April 25-26, 2002International Conference Shaping an Environment for Peace, Stability, and Confidence in South Caucasus. The Role of International and Regional Security Organisations, sponsored by: NATO Office of Information andPress, Friedrich EbertStiftung and Open SocietyInstitute, Assistance Foundation – Armenia, in coordination with Conflict Studies Research Centre (CSRC) Royal Military Academy, UK (Photos NATO 2002)