“Agora” Union-Association is a non-governmental organization founded in 2004 by IDPs from Abkhazia. It is based in Tbilisi. The association aims at promoting livelihood conditions for internally displaced persons; providing support to entrepreneurs working in conflict zones to establish business contacts with other economic entities or foreign partners working in the region; supporting internally displaces persons to solve social, economic and employment problems; and promoting innovations among family and small/micro businesses.
Capture The Armenian Development Agency (ADA) facilitates foreign direct investments and promotes exports. It acts as a “one-stop shop” agency for investors, assisting them in setting up their business in Armenia, helping in project implementation, providing information on local investment opportunities, and advising on the investment-related legal and regulatory framework. It is also responsible for export promotion, and assists companies in finding markets for products, undertakes market studies and seeks out partners for joint ventures.
ADA organizes international conferences, business-forums, trade fairs and exhibitions, coordinates the work of the Secretariat of the Business Support Council of the RA, which provides an effective mechanism to channel issue of concerns in the Business Community to the Government of the Republic of Armenia. http://www.ada.am
Capture Association ‘Peaceful and Business Caucasus (APBC)’ was founded in 2004. Its aims to support peaceful transformation of conflicts through public diplomacy; to fight unemployment and poverty through the employment of internally displaced population and vulnerable people. The organization is implementing social and economic projects to promote cooperation, conflict transformation and peace. http://www.apbc.ge/
CaptureArmenian Association of Women with University Education (AAWUE) http://www.aawue.am/page.php?93/
Capture  Caucasian Center For Proposing Non-Traditional Conflict Resolution Methods (CCPNTCRM) was registered as an NGO in 2001. Its activities are focused on the six countries of the wider Caucasian region: Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey and Iran. The Center has been examining the principal causes of the conflicts in the Caucasus and seeks to find ways to prevent them. It has advanced its mission through (a) regional integration and peace-building initiatives and (b) regional economic cooperation (business and conflict) initiatives.
Capture  The Caucasus Institute (CI) (Armenia) is a post-graduate institute and think-tank. The goal of the CI is to encourage pluralistic discourse in the countries of the South Caucasus by contributing to the development of political science and news media in the region. http://caucasusinstitute.org/
CaptureCASE – Center for Social and Economic Research is an independent non-profit institute founded on the idea that research-based policy-making is vital for the economic welfare of societies. Established in Warsaw in 1991, today CASE is an internationally renowned think tank drawing on the talents of prominent economists and driving the creation of a network of partner institutions in transition countries.  CASE carries out policy-oriented research and development assistance projects, specializing in questions of European integration, post-communist transition, and the global economy. www.case.com.pl
Capture  Civil Society Institute (CSI)  is a non-governmental organization based in Yerevan which aims to assist and promote the establishment of a free and democratic society in Armenia. Established in 1998 and formerly known as Civil Society Development Union, CSI has implemented a series of programs, research and publications surrounding the principles of democracy and human rights. CSI is the Armenian member organization of the International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH).  http://www.csi.am/
Capture Conciliation Resources (CR) is an independent non-governmental organization working to prevent violence, promote justice and transform conflict into opportunities for development. CR provides practical support to people and groups working in countries affected by conflict around the world. http://www.c-r.org
conflict Conflict Studies Research Centre (CSRC) UK   is a research, analysis and consultancy group with strong expertise in Eurasian area studies and defence studies, cyber security, energy security and terrorist finance. CSRC’s members are drawn from among staff of the UK Ministry of Defence’s former open source research groups, the Advanced Research and Assessment Group (ARAG) and Research and Assessment Branch (R&AB). The strength of CSRC lies in its proven capability for deep analysis of open source intelligence (OSINT) sources. CSRC is able to provide cogent and timely analysis of geopolitical issues highlighting their significance in order to inform decision-makers. www.conflictstudies.org.uk
Capture   Crisis Simulation for Peace (CRISP) facilitates seminars and trainings dealing with conflict management and political participation. With the use of simulation games enriched by role-play elements CRISP aims for a self organizing, holistic, and highly hands-on learning culture. With Simulation Gaming we are targeting mainly young people in civil society interested in experience-based learning.   http://www.crisp-berlin.org/
europian European Integration NGO (Armenia) is a voluntary social unit based on integrity and equality of its members. The organization is operating as self-governing, legal and democratic association. http://www.europeanintegration
Capture Деловые женщины Абхазии – общественная организация,  создана в 2002 году, благодаря социальной активности женщин и осознанию эффективности партнерства. Учредительский Совет представлен руководителями предприятий из сферы туризма и курортного дела. Цель организации – содействие созданию благоприятных условий для развития малого предпринимательства (в частности в сфере сельского хозяйства); раскрытие и реализация коммерческого потенциала; содействие в реализации государственных программ, направленных на развитие предпринимательства; мобилизация усилий предпринимателей на активное участие в решении вопросов социально-экономического развития городов и районов;  оказание методической и правовой помощи членам организации. www.abkhazia-ladyboss.com
Capture Friedrich Ebert Stiftung (FES) – Armenia Branch is a private cultural non-profit institution, which is committed to the ideas and basic values of social democracy. It fosters the dialogue between democratic forces with the aim of bringing about a balance of interests, resolving conflicts and drawing up policy options. It cooperates in this process with partners from various societal groups and organisations, such as trade unions, political parties, educational and research institutions, public administrations, and also city and local governments. http://www.fes.de/international/moe/in_moe/arme.htm
CaptureGeneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces (DCAF) is one of the world’s leading institutions in the areas of security sector reform (SSR) and security sector governance (SSG). DCAF provides in-country advisory support and practical assistance programmes, develops and promotes appropriate democratic norms at the international and national levels, advocates good practices and conducts policy-related research to make recommendations to ensure effective democratic governance of the security sector. DCAF’s partners include governments, parliaments, civil society, international organisations and the range of security sector actors such as police, judiciary, intelligence agencies, border security services and the military. http://www.dcaf.ch/
Capture Georgian Association of Tea Production -‘Georgian Tea’. Agricultural cooperative ‘Georgian Tea’ has been established thanks to the founders of EPIC GROUP. The cooperative aims at revival of Georgian tea culture, production and popularization of new species of high quality bioorganic tea. http://www.georgiantea.ge/
ineteralert International Alert (United Kingdom) is an independent peacebuilding organisation that works to lay the foundations for lasting peace and security in communities affected by violent conflict. It works in over 20 countries and territories around the world, both directly with people affected by violent conflict as well as at government, EU and UN levels to shape both policy and practice in building sustainable peace, focusing on issues critical to addressing the underlying causes of conflict, such as business, humanitarian aid and development, gender, security and post-conflict reconstruction.  http://www.international-alert.org/
Capture International Center for Human Development (ICHD) (Armenia) is a think that brings together a team of analysts and researchers with strong academic background and substantial experience in both public and private sectors committed to professional excellence and ethics. During its decade long history the Center has cultivated a culture of inclusive policy making process, has developed and introduced innovative instruments effective in the regional, national and local policy environment. www.ichd.org
Kars Urban and Culture Research Association (Kaska) – Based on our joint work within Caucasus Business and Development Network, we have established a good professional relations, which enables us to work towards the common goal – to make a greater contribution towards Armenian – Turkish normalization process by promoting and strengthening business relations so that communities living in the bordering regions do not suffer as the result of the closed borders. Kaska has always been vital to ensure project activities are communicated to the relevant authorities and there is support for our work.
Capture LasManos Productions NGO is a Paris-based, not-for-profit, non-governmental organization. The main objectives of LasManos Productions is the creation, production, publishing, distribution, educational projects in the audio-visual field (production, shooting, editing, etc.), documentary, photography, multimedia, and music. It is specialized in activities related to artistic awareness and cultural exchanges. The projects in progress at the moment involve audiovisual creation and photography projects about Armenian identity. www.lasmanos-prod.com
NATO Public Diplomacy
Division provides Co-sponsorship for conferences, seminars, workshops and roundtables in Partner countries on security-related issues is available in the form of discretionary grants. The aim is to promote the dissemination in Partner countries of reliable information on the role and policies of the Alliance and to generate open debate about security in the Euro-Atlantic area. http://www.nato.int/cps/en/natolive/63610.htm
norge The Norwegian Institute of International Affairs carries out research and disseminates findings on global power relations, security policy, development issues, international economics and Norwegian foreign policy. NUPI is Norway’s leading independent centre for research and information on international political and economic issues, and on areas of central relevance to Norwegian foreign policy. Organised as a state body, the Institute operates as an independent, non-political instance. NUPI undertakes long-term basic research as well as short-term applied research and advisory services. Central to all NUPI’s work is interdisciplinary collaboration, both within the institute and with other institutes and bodies in Norway and abroad.  http://www.english.nupi.no/
osce   The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Office in Yerevan contributes to the development of democratic institutions in the country, strengthening civil society, promoting OSCE standards and principles. The Office has a flexible mandate that covers the following tasks: promote the implementation of OSCE principles and commitments as well as the co-operation of the RA within the OSCE framework, in all OSCE dimensions, including the human, political, economic and environmental aspects of security and stabilityhttp://www.osce.org/yerevan/
peacebuilding  1 (1)2 (2)3 (2)4 (2)5 (1)The Peacebuilding Portal is a collaborative effort of the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs, the United Nations Development Programme, regional organizations and conflict prevention/peacebuilding NGOs around the world. The portal makes every effort to ensure, but does not guarantee, the accuracy of the information on this site. http://www.peacebuildingportal.org/index.asp?pgid=9&org=4846
CaptureRepublican Union of Employers of Armenia was established in 2007. It is a self financing, self-governing, non-profit organization and legal entity. The mission of RUEA is to be a powerful and influential structure assuring improvement of business environment and advocacy of business community. Main direction of RUEA is social partnership, business support and lobbying, education and labour market cooperation, export promotion, SME support and WED, employment promotion, migration and trafficking.  http://www.employers.am/
CaptureRussian Institute for Strategic Studies (RISS) RussiaИнститут занимается информационно-аналитическим обеспечением федеральных органов государственной власти при формировании стратегических направлений государственной политики в сфере обеспечения национальной безопасности.  http://www.riss.ru/
Capture South Caucasus Institute for Regional Security (SCIRS) is a Georgian international organization, nongovernmental, independent, non-profit oriented transnational think tank, acting in the sphere of security, conflict resolution and development of international relations. SCIRS promotes the formation of peace and security in Georgia, South Caucasus and in the surrounding geopolitical space, paying particular attention to the study of the causes and methodologies of conflict resolution. SCIRS is an institution of public policy that promotes the creation and development of targeted think tanks, dealing with interdisciplinary research based on joint activities of all three sectors of society and integrated approaches to research and resolve problems. http://www.scirs.org
CaptureCaptureThe Tampere Peace Research Institute (TAPRI) is a multidisciplinary and international research centre with a mission to conduct high quality research on the causes of war, on non-violent resolution of conflicts, and on conditions for peace and peaceful. TAPRI’s research is open and its results are published in international and national academic forums, including the institute’s own publication series. The Institute’s research is based on extensive international co-operation and networking. TAPRI’s researchers teach in several Finnish universities and bring their contribution to debates in the Finnish society. This societal service function includes information in the media, civil society organizations, and educational institutions. http://www.uta.fi/yky/en/research/tapri/index.html
CaptureTEPAV (Economic Policy Research Institute) is an independent, non-governmental and non-partisan think-tank, established in October 2004.  A “trust fund” has been formed through the generous support of The Union of Chambers of Turkey (TOBB). This financial set up is being applied for the first time in Turkey and guarantees the non-partisan structure and independence of the foundation.  TEPAV intends to increase the knowledge content of policy discussions in Turkey. The goal of TEPAV research is to remove the gap between academic research and policy implementation. To this end, scholarly research conducted at TEPAV will lead to concrete policy proposals. http://www.tepav.org.tr
Capture TESEV  (Turkish Economic and Social Studies Foundation) is an independent non-governmental   think-tank, analyzing social, political and economic policy issues facing Turkey. Based in Istanbul, TESEV was founded in 1994 to serve as a bridge between academic research and policy-making process in Turkey. TESEV aims to promote the role of civil society in the democratic process and seeks to share its research findings with the widest possible audience. TESEV focuses on the most urgent and important policy questions facing Turkey and its neighbourhood in the new century. http://www/tesev.org/tr
CaptureTODA Institute for Global Peace and Policy Research (Hawaii, USA) is an independent, nonpartisan, nonprofit organization committed to the pursuit of peace through peaceful means and a complete abolition of war. In cooperation with other peace organizations that resist injustice and promote nonviolent conflict transformation and resolution, the Institute aims to maximize the efforts of people of peace of all backgrounds and convictions everywhere. We believe in the power of personal transformation, dialogue and effective global governance for peace. http://toda.org/
2 (2) UNDP ArmeniaUNDP is the UN’s global development network, an organization advocating for change and connecting countries to knowledge, experience and resources to help people build a better life. We are on the ground in 166 countries, working with them on their own solutions to global and national development challenges. As they develop local capacity, they draw on the people of UNDP and our wide range of partners.www.undp.org
Capture  The University of Tampere is a culturally-committed higher education institution with the social mission of educating visionaries who understand the world and change it. The profile of the UTA accentuates the university’s multifaceted research and education on society and health. In its research, the University addresses the central issues in contemporary society. By providing critical knowledge and education, UTA helps people and societies to improve their health and their cultural, social and economic well-being. The basic values of UTA are academic freedom, creativity and social responsibility when everyone has an equal right to learn, to acquire knowledge, to participate and to make an impact on society. http://www.uta.fi/english