2003 – to present Economy and Conflict in the South Caucasus, Initiated and sponsored by the International Alert, UK
1 Banner CBDNCapture Since May 2005 ICSRD is running Yerevan office of Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN), which was established following ground-breaking research on the nexus between economy and conflict.  Within this regional initiative ICSRD is working on promoting contacts, dialogue and cooperation among the business communities in the South Caucasus and Turkey. As part of this network ICSRD’s activities include support for local business initiatives, research and advocacy to influence developments at local and regional level. We organize business-forums, sectoral meetings and workshops, cross learning trips and public outreach events engaging with beekeepers, tea and cheese producers, and wine makers.
ineteralert     Capture
September 2014-June 2015  – Culinary Dialogue: Promoting cooperation between communities in Armenia and Turkey. Recipes for Peace’. The Project is implemented by International Alert and Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN)’s  partner organisations: Gyumri Development Foundation (Armenia) and Kars Urban and Culture Research Association (Turkey). The project is funded by the EU.
ineteralert  Capture
2012 Security and Development Research within The Wider Europe Initiative Security Cluster. Research Project of Tampere Peace Research Institute (TAPRI) implemented in a Consortium with the Aleksanteri Institute at the University of Helsinki and the Karelian Institute at the University of Eastern Finland/Joensuu Campus. The Project is administered by the Institute for Russia and Eastern Europe (Helsinki) and supported by Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland within the Finnish Development Cooperation Programme in partnership with: Foreign Policy Association of Moldova (Chisinau, Moldova); The Institute for Civil Society and Regional Development (Yerevan); Caucasus Institute (Armenia); Tajik National University, Department of International Relations (Dushanbe); and Institute for World Economy and Politics under the Foundation of First President of Kazakhstan/IWEP (Almaty).
Capture Capture Capture
2011-2012Costs and Benefits of Labour Mobility between the EU and the Eastern Partnership Partner Countries. In partnership with CASE – Center for Social and Economic Research, Warsaw, Poland the study on ‘ENPI – Costs and Benefits of Labour Mobility between the EU and the Eastern Partnership Partner Countries’ has being conducted. The study aims to provide both the EU Commission and the EaP countries with an expert analysis of the current patterns of labour migration, their relationships with labour market characteristics as well as the potential for increased flows between the EaP countries and the EU.
The Project is financed by the European Commission DG EuropeAid.
Capture Capture Capture Capture
2011Armenian SMEs Development through Increasing Activity of Local Governments from Vayots Dzor Region – Pilot Project. Jointly with Partners for Local Government Foundation (Poznan, Poland), Center for Agribusiness & Rural Development (CARD), and ‘Work and Motherland’ NGO (Vayk town). The Project is co-financed by Polish Development Cooperation Programme – Foreign Aid 2011- of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland. (+ Photos Vayots Dzor-Poland)
icsrd  ngo  Capture  logo_Partners  aid
2011 Regional Competence-Building for Think Tanks in the South Caucasus and Central Asia, initiated and implemented by Norwegian Institute of International Affairs (NUPI) with the financial support of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway.  (+ Photos NUPI)
norge  Capture
2011‘Textile and Fashion 2011’. The Project was initiated by ICSRD/Caucasus Business and Development Network (CBDN) in cooperation and financial support from Armenian Development Agency (ADA) and International Alert, in partnership with UNIDO/IACDE (International Association of Clothing Designers and Executives) and ATEX’ Fashion Center. In the framework of Project International Business Forum ‘Textile and Fashion 2011’ was organised on October 14-15, 2011
Capture  Capture Capture
2010From June 28 to July 2 Director of ICSRD Aghavni Karakhanian visited CASE – Center for Social and Economic Research (Warsaw, Poland) for a five-day programme in the framework of Observational study tour for think tanks Programme. The Project aims to enhance the policy-oriented research capacities of the participating institutes from Armenia. Lectures and workshops on topics such as developing research agendas, project management and communication strategies were organised.
The project was funded by USAID under the Human and Institutional Capacity Development (HICDP) Project .
2009Security Sector Governance and Oversight for government officials and members of the National Assembly of Armenia. Introductory Course’, in cooperation with Geneva Centre for Democratic Control of Armed Forces (DCAF) and OSCE Office in Yerevan, supported with a grant from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
dcaf  Capture
Capture2006 Network of Think Tanks of CIS and Baltic States. Project of Russian International Studies Association (RISA), Funded by New Eurasia Foundation (Moscow) (Портал аналитических центров стран СНГ и Балтии. Совместный проект фонда «Новая Евразия» и Российской ассоциации международных исследований (РАМИ) по развитию сети взаимодействия аналитических центров стран СНГ и Балтии).